Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

We understand the importance of protecting your privacy and your rights in relation to data protection. The Internet is a very powerful medium when it comes to transmitting personal information; For this reason, we as Fooshia social media site undertake a serious mission of respecting the current laws regarding the protection and security of personal data, with the aim of ensuring the safe, confidential and monitoring navigation of its users and customers when visiting and/or using the website and/or using the comparison service (you “as a user”). ”) or purchase our services (you as a “customer”).

 This Privacy Policy describes the way in which we collect, use, process and disclose your personal data in connection with your access to and use of our Site and Services, and specifically:

  1. 1. Who is the controller of your data?
  2. 2. What categories of data do we collect and use?
  3. 3. Why and how do we collect your data?
  4. 4. Who sees, receives and uses your data, and where?
  5. 5. When do we keep your data?
  6. 6. What are your data protection rights and how can you exercise them?
  7. 7. Data controller contact details
  8. 8. Contact details of our data protection officer
  9. 9. Information about cookies
  10. 10. Updating and outdated versions of this Privacy Policy

It also teaches you how you can exercise your rights (including the right to object to some of the data processing we carry out). There is more information about your rights and how you can exercise them in the section below).

  1. 1. Who is in control of your personal data?

When this Policy refers to “the Company,” “we,” “us,” “our” or “data controller,” it means:

Fooshia social media site. Registered in the British Virgin Islands.

As an entity located in the Virgin Islands, we are subject to British law regarding the protection of personal data. For this reason, we undertake to comply with the obligations imposed by the British Data Protection Act of June 19, 1992 (FADP). In the same vein, we inform our users and/or customers that the Commission's decision of 26 July 2000 in accordance with Directive 95/46/CE of the European Parliament and the Council regarding the appropriate level of personal data protection

In accordance with the British Act on Data Protection of June 19, 1992 and Section 45 of the British Act on the Supervision of Insurance Companies of December 17, 2004 (FASIC), we inform users and/or customers that their personal data is being processed and held by the Company in the manner and means in accordance with the LPD and LSA.

  1. 2. What categories of data do we collect and use?

When you visit our website and use our comparison service (you are a “User”) or purchase our services (you are a “customer”) we collect the following categories of personal data:

2.1. Personal data you provide

  • Personal data that you share with us when you sign up for an account, subscribe to newsletters and that you provide to us when using our services, including information entered into our reservation system and included in your comments, feedback or messages sent by phone to our customer service team or through live chat.
  • Special categories of personal data (for example, information about your health or disclosure of religious or sexual orientation that you may voluntarily provide to us while making a reservation by checking the “Need for private transportation” box and filling in the blank field or otherwise meaning, such as over the phone To our customer service team or through live chat or at any point when you make a reservation, we will use special categories of personal data only when absolutely necessary to fulfill your request.

Providing the above personal data, upon request, is necessary for the proper performance of the contract between you and us and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations. Without this, we may not be able to provide you with all the required services.

It is important that all personal data that you provide to us when registering as a user or otherwise when using the Website is true and accurate. This includes, for example only, ensuring that we have the correct contact details (including email) at all times.

If you plan to send someone else's personal data to us, for example when making a reservation on their behalf, you must only provide us with the details of the third party with their consent and after giving them access to this Privacy Policy.

Please note that we may collect and use children's information only as provided by the parent or guardian or with their consent. If we learn that we have processed a child's information without valid consent from a parent or guardian, we reserve the right to delete it.

2.2. Personal data collected automatically from our website and from third parties

 

  • Information about your visits to and use of the Website, such as information about the device and browser you are using, your IP address or domain names of computers connected to the Websites, Uniform Resource Identifiers for requests made, the time of the request, the method used to send the request to the server, and the size of the archive made received as a response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (true, false, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and computer environment used, the date and time you visited, the duration of your visit, the referral source, the online navigation paths of your visit and your interactions on the site including the services and offers that interest you. Please note that we may associate this information with your account.

Please see the Cookies section of this Privacy Policy (9. Information about cookies) for more information about the purposes for which we collect and use this information.

  • If you link, connect to, or log into your account using a third-party service (such as Facebook and Google), the third-party service may send us information such as your registration and profile information (such as your username and user ID associated with your social media). account, photo, email), and any other information that you allow the social network to share with third parties. The data we receive depends on your privacy settings with the social network. You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking to or connecting to our Site.
  • To the extent permitted by applicable law where we receive additional information about you, such as fraud detection information and warnings from third party service providers and/or partners in connection with our fraud prevention activities.
  1. Why do we collect your data?

Generally, we use your personal data to provide you with the services you request, process payments, provide customer services, send you marketing and promotional communications, notify you of important changes to our website and to deliver content and advertising that we think may be of interest to you. More specifically:

Why:

  1. To establish and maintain the specific contractual relationship to provide the service you have requested at all stages and by any possible integration and modification (eg facilitating your reservations and taking payments; responding to your questions and concerns; managing the account).

b- To send you information via e-mail, telephone or SMS relating to the existing contractual relationship, including any communication regarding amendments thereto.

On what legal basis?

To perform the contract, or take steps related to the contract

Why:

Meet legal and regulatory requirements and comply with and respond to requests from government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

On what legal basis?

To comply with the law.

Why:

(d) To perform anonymous statistical analyzes so that we can learn how our site, products and services are used and how our business is doing

On what legal basis?

To pursue our legitimate interest (ie improving our site, its features and our products and services).

Why:

(e) to send advertising material (where permitted by law except where you do not object) via email or, where permitted by law, other equivalent electronic communication in connection with products and services similar to those you have already purchased and offered on our Website. In some cases, we may send you a personalized, customized version of the advertising materials listed above.

On what legal basis?

Soft Opt-in / to pursue our legitimate interest (i.e. marketing)

Why:

F- Without prejudice to the provisions of the foregoing paragraph (e) and only with your consent to send to you by e-mail, telephone, email, SMS or MMS best offers and offers on products and services which we think you may find interesting and which are marketed by us or Our partners or business partners operating in the following sectors: tourism, leisure, entertainment, high technology, fashion, decoration, consumer goods, food and beverage, finance, banking, insurance, energy, environment, communications, mass media, real estate, pharmaceuticals, clothing and textiles Education and training, energy, publications, publishing, information and communications technology, retail, sports, telecommunications, and public services.

On what legal basis?

Where you give your consent (when registering or logging in to the application or personal area).

Why:

  1. To maintain the security of our site and systems and to prevent and detect fraud, security incidents, and other crimes.

On what legal basis?

To pursue our legitimate interest (ie ensuring the security of our site).

Why:

  1. To personalize and personalize your online marketing and advertising notifications to you based on information about your use of our Site, products, services and other sites collected through cookies (please see the Cookies section of this Privacy Policy for more information)

On what legal basis?

Where you give your consent (ie through a cookie or your browser settings).

 

Who sees, receives and uses your data, and where?

4.1. Categories of recipients of your data

We share your personal data, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, with the following categories of recipients:

  • our authorized personnel and/or collaborators who assist and advise us on administration, products, legal matters, our customer service team and information systems, as well as those responsible for maintaining our network and hardware/software equipment;
  • Airlines, hotels, car rental companies, insurance companies, tour operators as well as other parties who are required to disclose your personal data in order to provide you with the requested services that will act as independent data controllers. Please note that airlines are required, according to new regulations in force in the United States and other countries, to allow customs and border authorities to access flight passenger data. For this reason, in some situations, we may transfer data collected about travelers included in the Booking to the appropriate authorities in countries included in the Customer's travel program if required by local law.
  • Third party service providers, who process your personal data on our behalf and under our instructions for the purposes described here above and that act as data processors, such as those that provide us with information technology, hosting services, call center, customer support, analytics, administrative services, etc.
  • Payment providers and financial institutions (eg for chargeback, fraud detection and prevention purposes) act as independent data controllers.
  • Our business partners from social media platforms when explicitly requested by you (eg when using social media authentication methods).
  • Competent authorities when we are required to do so under current law.
  • Competent authorities, law and enforcement of third parties as necessary so that we can enforce the Terms of Use and protect and defend our rights or property or the rights or property of any third party.

Third parties that receive data (such as business consultants, professionals to provide due diligence services or assess the value and capabilities of the business) when it is necessary in connection with any sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our consultants and any prospective buyer’s advisers and will be passed on to The new owners.

We disclose your data to independent data controllers such as airlines, hotels, car rental companies, tour operators, etc., which may process your data outside the European Economic Area to provide you with requested services.

We disclose your data to our service providers who act as data processors on our behalf and which may be located in a country outside the European Economic Area, including Morocco, India and Tunisia. When such transfer occurs, we ensure that it is done in accordance with this Privacy Policy and is regulated in accordance with standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission as a guarantee of adequate protection of data subjects. Our providers, acting as data processors, may be engaged in, inter alia, fulfilling your service request, processing your payment details, providing advertising and marketing services on our behalf and providing support services through electronic communications or a call center.

  1. When do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for as long as it is required to fulfill the purposes and fulfill the activities as set out in this Privacy Policy, otherwise you will be notified or for as long as permitted by applicable law.

  1. What are your data protection rights and how can you exercise them?

You can exercise the rights set out in EU Regulation 2016/679 (Articles 15-22), including the right to:

Right name:

Right of access

Includes:

To receive confirmation of the existence of your personal data, access its content and obtain a copy.

Right name:

Correction right

Includes:

To update, correct and/or correct your personal data.

Right name:

Right to erasure/right to be forgotten and right to restriction

Includes:

to request erasure of your data or restriction of your data which has been processed in violation of the law, including its storage that is not necessary in connection with the purposes for which the data was collected or otherwise processed; Where we have made your personal data public, you also have the right to request erasure of your personal data and to take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other data controllers processing personal data that you have requested erasure by those controllers of any links, copying or replication of that data Personal.

Right name:

Right to data portability

Includes:

To receive a copy of your personal data that you have provided to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, commonly used and machine able format (such as data relating to your purchases) and request that we transfer that personal data to another data controller.

Right name:

Right to withdraw your consent

Includes:

Where we rely on your consent (see p. 3-F, G, and J), you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds to process your data for other purposes.

 

Right name:

Right to object, at any time

Includes:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in certain cases (in particular, where we do not have to process the data to satisfy any other contractual or statutory requirement (see page 3-D and H, I), or where we use your data for direct marketing (p. 3-e).

You can exercise the above rights at any time by:

  • Contact us via email.
  • For direct marketing, please note that you can also object at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link we provide on each communication sent to you
  • For targeted online advertisements and to withdraw your consent, please refer to the Cookies section of this Privacy Policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data may be limited in some cases. For example, if fulfilling your request would disclose personal data about another person or if we have a legal requirement or compelling legal reason, we may continue to process your personal data that you have asked us to delete.

You may also have the right to file a complaint if you feel that your personal information has been mishandled. We encourage you to come to us in the first instance but, to the extent this right applies to you, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the relevant data protection supervisory authority.

  1. Information about cookies

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer, which contain a modest amount of your data and allow the server to deliver a customized page to you on your computer, hard drive, smartphone or tablet (hereinafter referred to as “Device”). Later, if you return to our website, it can read and recognize cookies. Primarily, they are used to operate or improve the way our website operates as well as to provide commercial and marketing information to the website owner.

In accordance with the cookie usage notice that appears on our website home page and our Cookie Policy, you agree that, when browsing our website, you consent to the use of cookies described here, except to the extent that you have modified your browser settings to disable their use. This includes but is not limited to browsing our website to complete any of the following: closing the cookie notice on the home page, scrolling through the site, clicking on any element of the site, etc.

Below is a description of the type of cookies used on the website:

1.7 Types of cookies according to the management entity

Depending on the entity that manages the computer or the domain from which cookies are sent and processed, the following types of cookies exist:

  • First-party cookies: These are sent to your device from a computer or domain managed by us and the service you requested is provided.
  • Third party cookies: These are sent to your device from a computer or domain that is not managed by us, but by a separate entity that processes the data obtained through cookies.

7.2. Types of cookies according to the length of time you stay online:

Depending on the amount of time you remain active on your device, these are the following types of cookies:

  • Session cookies: These cookies are designed to receive and store data while accessing the website. These cookies do not remain stored on your device when you exit the session or browser.
  • Persistent cookies: These types of cookies remain stored on your device and can be accessed and processed after you leave the website and when you navigate it for a pre-determined period of time. The cookie remains on your hard drive until it reaches its expiration date. The maximum time we use persistent cookies on our website is two years. At this point, the browser removes the cookie from the hard drive.

7.3. Types of cookies according to their purpose

Cookies can be categorized as:

  • a) Technical cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary for the operation of our website and are necessary for browsing and allow the use of various features. Without it, you cannot use the search function, compare tools or book other services available on our website.
  • b) Personalization cookies: These cookies are used to make navigation on our site easier, to remember your choices and to provide more personalized services. In some cases, we may allow advertisers or other third parties to place cookies on our website to provide personalized content and services. In any case, your use of our website constitutes your consent to the use of this type of cookie. If cookies are blocked, we cannot guarantee the functioning of these services.
  • c) Analytics cookies for statistical purposes and traffic measurement: These cookies collect information about your use of our website, the pages you visit and any errors that may occur while navigating. We also use these cookies to recognize the place of origin of our website visits. These cookies do not collect information that may personally identify you. All information is collected anonymously and used to improve the functioning of our website through statistical information. Therefore, these cookies do not contain personal data. In some cases, some of these cookies are managed on our behalf by third parties, but may not be used by them for purposes other than those listed above.
  • d) Advertising and Remarketing Cookies: These cookies are used to collect information so that advertisements are more interesting to you, as well as to display other advertising campaigns alongside advertisements on the Website or on campaigns of third parties. Most of these cookies are "third party cookies" that are not managed by us, and because of the way they work, we cannot access them by us, nor are we responsible for their management or purpose. Our Privacy Policy contains more information about how third party cookies work, what they are and how they are used. You may find this information in the list of cookies provided in clause 5 of our Cookie Policy.

To this end, we may also use third party services to collect data and/or post advertisements when you visit our website. These companies often use anonymous information (not including, for example, your name, address, email address or phone number) in connection with visits to this and other website in order to post advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

 

  • e) Social cookies: These cookies allow you to share our website and click 'Like' on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, etc. It also allows you to interact with the contents of each distinct platform. The way these cookies are used and the information collected is governed by the privacy policy of each social platform, which you can find in the list below in paragraph 5 of our Cookie Policy.

You should bear in mind that if your device does not have cookies, your experience on the site may be limited, which hampers the navigation and use of our services.

There are several ways to manage cookies. By adjusting your browser settings, you can choose to disable cookies or receive a notification before accepting cookies. You can also clear all cookies installed in your browser's cookies folder. Keep in mind that each browser has a different procedure for managing and configuring cookies. Here's how to manage cookies in the various major browsers:

  • MICROSOFT WINDOWS EXPLORER
  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Apple Safari

If you are using another browser, please read the help menu for more information.

If you would like information about managing cookies on your tablet or smartphone, please read the relevant documentation or the online archive help.

 

  1. Updating and outdated versions of this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with this clause. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on our Website and update the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

12.01.2020